Chinese Wormwood

“Chinese Wormwood”

Artemisia annuaLatin BotanicalArtemisia annua

Common Name(s): Chinese Wormwood, Sweet Annie, Quinghao

Family: Asteraceae

Part(s) Used: Aerial Parts


Qualities: Cooling Herb. Bitter


Constituents: 


Actions:

  • Antibiotic
  • Anti-parasitic
  • Febrifuge

Indications:

  • Infections
  • Fevers
  • Dyspepsia
  • Parasitic infections
  • Specifically indicated in treatment and prevention of malaria

single_leaf_1_Hofen_2007_-_small


Contraindications/Cautions: Not recommended in pregnancy


Dosage:

 


References & Links to Articles:

AAnnua -Wyk

artemisia-annua-fl-fgiordana1

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s