Lime Flowers

‘Lime Flowers’

163IH-Tilia_europaea-dr

 

Tilia has been used in European folk medicine for centuries to treat a wide range of health problems. Flowers from 2 linden species (Tilia cordata and Tilia platyphyllos) were historically used to soothe nerves and treat health problems associated with anxiety. These flowers were steeped as a tea to relieve anxiety related to indigestion, irregular heartbeat, and vomiting.


Botanical Name: Tilia europea

Common name: Lime Flowers, Linden Flower, Lime Blossom

Family: Tiliaceae

Parts Used: Flower


Active Constituents: 

  • Volatile oil (citral, citronellal, citronellol, eugenol, and limonene > sedative, antispasmodic)
  • Flavonoids – Hesperidin, quercetin, rutin
  • Phenolic Acids – caffein, p-coumaric, chlorogenic
  • Saponins
  • Tannins
  • Mucilage polysaccarides

Qualities: Warm, dry with secondary cooling effect  (Thomsen)


Actions: 

  • Spasmolytic
  • Peripheral vasodilator
  • Diaphoretic (kaempferol,p-coumaric, acid, and quercetin)
  • Hypotensive
  • Mild sedative & relaxant
  • Venotonic
  • Mild astringent
  • Mild Diuretic

 Indications: 

  • Common cold
  • Fever
  • Catarrhal respiratory conditions, nasal
  • Congestion, throat irritation,
  • Cardiovascular conditions with tension or anxiety; hypertension, atherosclerosis, palpitations
  • Anxiety, restlessness (esp in children and those with nervous debility)
  • Insomnia
  • Nervous tension
  • Headache – sinus, tension, vascular
  • Migraine

Specific: Raised arterial pressure associated with arteriosclerosis and nervous tension

BHC Indications: Upper respiratory catarrh, irritable coughs, hypertension & restlessness

Commission E:  Colds and related coughs


Contraindications: Known allergy

Cautions: May inhibit iron absorption – caution in anaemia (take away from meals or iron supplements)


Dosage: 

Liquid Extract
2 – 4.5ml 1:2 LE / day
15 – 30ml 1:2 LE / week

15 – 80 mL 1:1 LE /week (Herbal Extract Co.)
Dried Herb Equivalent
6 – 12 g / day dried flower (infusion)


Combinations: 

• Coleus, Hawthorn, Motherwort – hypertension

• Elder, Yarrow, Chamomile – common cold, fever


POINTS OF NOTE:

  1. Tilia is a circulatory relaxant by virtue of its peripheral vasodilator and hypotensive actions and is indicted in hypertension
  2. A mild sedative, it is particularly indicated in cardiac conditions associated with anxiety including palpitations
  3. Specifically indicated in raised arterial pressure associated with arteriosclerosis and nervous tension (BHP)
  4. A traditional diaphoretic, combines with elder in feverish colds, particularly when combined with restlessness. Applicable for use with children and the elderly
  5. Indicated in headaches and migraine especially when associated with anxiety
  6. A mild diuretic action also likely contributes to its use in hypertension

References & Links to Articles:


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s